Passports and Visas

Passports

Having a valid passport is one of the key components of going abroad. If you do not have a passport, please apply for one even before you know if you've been accepted to your program. The application process can be lengthy and your program may need a valid passport soon after acceptance. Many countries require that you have a passport valid for several months past the end of the program date. Check the consulate of your host country to determine if your passport meets their validity requirements.

For information on how to apply for a passport please visit the U.S. Department of State for more information, if you are a U.S. citizen. If you are a citizen of another country, please research your passport renewal with the correct agency in your home country.

Review the processing times for passports and visas early so you have enough time to apply, if needed.

Visas

A visa grants you permission to enter your host country under a particular status. In most cases, if you need a visa, it will be a student visa. Your program will frequently provide you with visa information during the application process or upon acceptance. If you have questions, it is best to confirm visa requirements with your program representative or OGP adviser.

You can inform yourself of visa requirements by visiting the U.S. Department of State (or the equivalent for your home country, if you are not a U.S. citizen) or the host country consulate or embassy websites. However, before beginning any application processes, it is important to check with your program or OGP adviser.

Once you receive any visa information from your program, be sure to adhere carefully to any given timelines. Do not miss out on your experience abroad because you didn't read program communications carefully!

Regulations for working and/or interning abroad vary widely by country. Please check with your program representative or host university about the legalities of working in your host country. A particular visa may be required for work or intern eligibility or it may not be possible altogether.

If you are an international student, please contact the International Student and Scholars Office (ISSO) to let them know you are studying abroad. You should also check any restrictions your U.S. student visa may impose upon you with regard to traveling to other countries, and for re-entry requirements.